mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Questions about the BASICtools and MakeItC
olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

windows XP , fresh boot, called up BT, had to reset the baud to 115, [after loading the mbed1768.bin to the mbed folder, reset procedcure]
******
deleted comment about a label'd routine -- it requires a CALL or Gosub per the info in "BT- function calling
******
watch this ArchPro - I had usb issues but my computer may have been overheated or sometjhing else - a HDD going bad ??!!
****** AD seems to work with this new .bin file



olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

downloaded the latest 'setupBasicTools.exe' from the mbed page
ran the examples for the "calling function" from the other day that you sent to the forum
[I did add an "alpha$" and a "number" for indexing]
/// inline code STOP worked
issue 1 the key combo of <CTRL-R> wouldn't reload a file but the pulldown menu would.
(I'm not using my script but yours for the TCL - fresh install) works ok on the BasicChip
possible issue the BT 'variables addresses' included a subroutine address
///SUB SUBwithNOparams
print "do something else"
END SUB
//// maybe the string part is what is being referenced -- had not paid attention to it before.
variables.JPG
variables.JPG (49.32 KiB) Viewed 9975 times

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

UPDATE: I reloaded the mbed.bin file into the Windows F:\mbed folder and
was able to load another program,
ALSO the Ctrl-R is working - but I haven't run my program or did any editing to the file either.

basicchip
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by basicchip »

Haven't got our ArchPRO yet, last I heard they were in transit from Sweden. So can't make intelligent comments just guesses.

Does the ArchPRO have a reset button? If not we / or you would have to put a mechanism into your program to STOP it. Basically we STOP other boards by asserting reset (or pushing the button when not available) and sending an ESC character which flags our startup code.

For instance you could add --

Code: Select all

FUNCTION yourRXD0 
  DIM ch
  ch = RXD(0)
  if ch = ESC then END
  return ch
ENDFUNCTION
And this would have to be called periodically.

The mbed 1768 has a reset button which needs to get pushed to STOP a program.

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

there is a reset button - but it acts like a one-shot; holding it down doesn't keep the program from running. maybe 3 secs delay
it's probably being buffered by the mbed i/o chip (11u35)
if I haven't lost Comm then I can do the BT stop, popup- then Pro reset, then like you say 1 sec to click popup
this will stop it from running. the comm though seems tricky - especially if I have switched boards Bchip - 1768 - bchip etc.
[again - most folks won't be doing - so not a real issue]
*** haven't checked to see if there is an update for the board itself. had a mfg date of 5-2014 on the box

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

I am comparing the SuperPro to the ArchPro 1756 vs. 1768, the UM10360 indicates they are basically the same(ram/rom/ethernet -diff)
the sample1.bas will compile acceptably (BAUD0 & shift...) on the SuperPro
BUT the mbed-1768 throws a bunch of errors -
....lots of 'redefines'
....a refrence to the lpc21xx.bas even!
IS THERE a #define from BT that is missing or causing errors?? - if so, I could test it out in the libs/example files for you
..
is the onboard RTC available for the mbed-1768?? (just came to mind - haven't attempted it -- getting lazy!!)

basicchip
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by basicchip »

We haven't tried to update the sample1.bas for the mbed1768

Most likely

#if defined LPC1751 || defined LPC1756

will have to be change to

#if defined LPC1751 || defined LPC1756 || defined LPC1768

everywhere.

And probably other changes

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

okay -- I noticed it in RTC.bas and added it but still got errors -- will dig into it
..
LED assignments will need to be eval'd also --

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

I am modifying the Sample1.bas program for the mbed1768 [my ArchPro]
came across an issue with the PWM subroutine in the PULSE.bas include file
the INTERRUPT() statement causes me to apparently lock up ON THE MBED, but SuperPro is okay.
BTW- my copy of zample1.bas compiles without errors & CASE 1,2,3,6, tested okay, 11 also
CASE 5 was the PWM test --- so
issue 1 the mbed is reporting 64 msec to do the accompanying prg.; the SuperPro reports 50ms
update - did a 3x loop and came up with 165msec - so there is 14ms of system throughput somewhere
issue 2 I have to comment out the INTERRUPT() statement to not lockup (and report the 64ms)
//////// program /////lifted right out of PULSE.bas
'
dim pin, duty, timeperiod
Main:
print "starting"
'
pin = 50
duty = 70
timeperiod = 50
#ifndef LPC1768
pin = 74
#endif
'SUB PWM (pin, duty, timeperiod)
DIM i as INTEGER
DIM start AS INTEGER
'
OUTPUT (pin)
duty = duty & 0xFF
'
if(duty) then OUT(pin) = 1 else OUT(pin) = 0
'
'INTERRUPT(0)
'
timeperiod = timeperiod * 1000
start = TIMER
'
if (duty=0 OR duty=255) then ' check always high or low
while ((TIMER - start) < timeperiod)
loop
else
while ((TIMER - start) < timeperiod)
i = duty
while (i)
i = i - 1
loop
OUT(pin) = 0
i = 256-duty
while (i)
i = i - 1
loop
OUT(pin) = 1
loop
endif
'
'INTERRUPT(1)
'
INPUT (pin) ' allow pin to float
print "done"
end

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: mbed ArchPro lpc1768

Post by olzeke51 »

in the Sample1.bas program, CASE 21 - modified the &H value to just '5A' ; buffer is DIM'd as BYTE.
now I get a good pattern when I do CASE 20
WORK IN PROGRESS -- haven't got around to doing the 8 channel pwm test - did modify the ramp LED/pwm test
HAD to take out the INTERRUPT() in PULSE.bas - waiting for info from Basicchip on confirmation of issue - [previous post]
here are my changes up to this point in time -- for the ArchPro board with some #ifdef's for the SuperPro.
sample1_mods_mbed1768_npp.txt
my changes to sample1.bas..thus far
(2.47 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
here is the zample1.bas file -- CASE 31 thru 40+ havenot been changed OR TESTED, most of the earlier steps work, use '0' [zero]
to get a STOP/breakpoint so as to read variables or dump memory. I have a potentiometer to 3.3v and ground for AD(2)
on the Arduino pin AD2.
zample1.bas
WORK_IN_PROGRESS
(9.47 KiB) Downloaded 260 times

Post Reply