debug display

Questions about the BASICtools and MakeItC
Post Reply
olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

debug display

Post by olzeke51 »

DataLogger ARMbasic[9.35a]; BASICtools 5.40 Kernel 8.35b
I was testing a big 'BYTE' array; filled it with an increasing loop counter.
looked at it with BT variables window and also the debug command '@'
the 'variables' window display is what I would consider normal - reads left to right
the debug command reads funny - - right to left in short clusters of 8 - is this intended?
MYARRAY "" 00010203 04050607 08090A0B 0C0D0E0F 10111213 14151617 18191A1B 1C1D1E1F 20212223 2425
**
@1001b05c 5f
'
1001b05c: 03020100
1001b060: 07060504 0B0A0908 0F0E0D0C 13121110 17161514 1B1A1918 1F1E1D1C 23222120
1001b080: 27262524 .......
'
GaryZ



basicchip
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: debug display

Post by basicchip »

is this intended?
yes, ARM is a little-endian processor, lots of good illustrations of this on the web.

olzeke51
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina

Re: debug display -

Post by olzeke51 »

Any quick ideas as to why the Variables and Variable addresses don't show up in the Pop-up windows?
I downloaded the 'setupBasic.exe' and installed it in its default locations. - still no show.
'
basic tools 5.40 & 5.42 [TclTerm.tcl file] don't show the variables or addresses under the "tools" button -- using the TclTerm.exe dated Jan 6th, 2015
ARMbasic version 935f or 935a
'
they are listed in the __temp.out file
'
I couldn't view them when I loaded the program into the Prostart
OR after I RUN then STOP the program via the buttons
'
They worked in February per my earlier post on the DataLogger - but not now on my Prostart.- My programs run.
I most likely loaded something that corrupted my system -- would loading tcl from the internet cause an issue??
'
Just looking for some quick ideas -- BTW I got the same indications using the Linux WIP package !!!
Gary

basicchip
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: debug display

Post by basicchip »

Variables will only show up in BASICtools after you have compiled a program. If you just connect BT and run whatever program was loaded before the symbol table (variable name and locations) is not kept around, It is kept in BT and purged between programs or when shut down,

It was working for me a couple days ago, though I am running a different BT version

You can always uninstall and re-install the tools, at worst you will lose some settings.

Post Reply