ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Questions about the BASICtools and MakeItC
Post Reply
C_hater
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:55 am
Location: Regensburg, Germany

ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Post by C_hater »

Hi Basicchip,
Just tried to install Armbasic also on an older "Lab PC" running Windows10 32 bit. Installation worked properly but when starting the program I received the "blue box" message : "This App can not be executed on the PC. Apply to the the software developer to find a suitable version for your PC "
Is it intended by Coridium not to support Win32 anymore ( I found no installation prerequisites on the homepage) or is the rootcause again found in unforeseeable windows updates?
The installed Notepad works fine.

regards C_hater



basicchip
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Post by basicchip »

BASICtools is a Tcl file, and it uses FreeWrap as a runtime environment. About a year ago I started seeing issues of running 32bit apps on 64bit Win10. They would work, but would often pause for a couple seconds, and that was cured by switching to a 64 bit version.

I wasn't sure there were any 32bit machines out there anymore, especially running Win10. Well I guess there are. I will post a link to a 32bit version of BASICtools, in the next hour. And then also include a BASICtools32 in the installer.

basicchip
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Post by basicchip »

32 bit version of BASICtools at

UPDATE --

SetupBASIC now installs this version of BASICtool32.exe along with the 64 bit version. So see the instructions below for installation of the 32 bit version

C_hater
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:55 am
Location: Regensburg, Germany

Re: ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Post by C_hater »

Thanks basicchip.
Now also my old PC is proudly controlling an ARM chip!

regards
C_hater

basicchip
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: ARMbasic not running in a win32 enviorment

Post by basicchip »

The proper way to install BASICtools on a 32 bit system now is to

1 - download and run normal setupBASIC.exe

https://www.coridium.us/files/setupBASIC.exe

2 - Open the desktop icon that is installed (right click on Properties)

icon
icon
icons.jpg (7.18 KiB) Viewed 1118 times

3 - Change the Target value from BASICtools.exe to BASICtools32.exe

target
target
target.jpg (50.84 KiB) Viewed 1118 times

Post Reply